Privacy Policy

California Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

We value our relationship with you and protecting your private information is very important to us. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.stridetravel.com and Travelstride, Inc (‘Travelstride’ or ‘Stride’) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Travelstride include www.stridetravel.com and Travelstride, Inc. The Travelstride website is a travel meta search and information site. By using the Travelstride website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

With this Privacy Policy we inform you how we collect, use and process user data for the purpose of making a better overall web experience for travelers and partners. This Policy does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control.

Collection & Processing of your Personal Information

Your data is processed by Travelstride, 119 Nueces St, Austin, TX 78701.

The data protection officer at Travelstride can be reached via email using privacy@travelstride.com.

Depending on user actions Stride may collect personally identifiable information from our users. Your name, email address, specific stated travel preferences and other personal information will only be collected with your explicit permission.  If you choose not to share certain information and create an account with Stride you will still be able to use the site but you may not have full access to all services and benefits.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Travelstride. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Travelstride website.

Keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Travelstride's public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Take note that your user name, e-mail address, or other submissions that you make on this site may contain your real name or other personally identifiable information and, as a result, may appear on this site.

Travelstride encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Travelstride so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Travelstride is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Travelstride website.

We may use Data to customize and improve your user experience on this site and to contact you.

Recipients of Personal Data

If you reserve a trip or request information from a travel provider and provide your contact info to Stride, we may transfer your data to the travel provider who will carry out the tour you would like to book.

Your data may therefore be transferred to a party located outside of the US, California, EU (a “third country”), or other jurisdiction if the travel provider you chose resides in a third country and / or the tour takes place in a third country.

We do not guarantee that the scale of data protection in a third country reaches the same level of protection as within the California, US, or EU. By choosing a travel provider in a third country / a tour that takes place in a third country you are aware of the fact that the transfer of personal data to a third country is necessary to fulfill your trip reservation request.

We may share personal data with advertising partners, including your email address, as part of the fulfilment of our services to you the consumer and/or as marketing of our services through third parties (to ensure that relevant advertisements are shown to the right audience).

Data Storage Periods

Travelstride may process some of your personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship and furthermore according to legal safe-keeping and documentation obligations.

Use of Cookies and Other Web Technologies

The Travelstride website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Travelstride pages, or register with Travelstride site or services, a cookie helps Travelstride to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Travelstride website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Travelstride features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Travelstride services or websites you visit.

Our site also may use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our site to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

Advertising Display

In the future, Travelstride data may be collected to serve you with relevant advertising.

Travelstride and its affiliated websites are committed to providing you with relevant content and information across our site. To do this, we may collect information about your travel-related searches and other site activities, such as whether you are looking for group tours in Europe or private guides in Asia and use this information to serve you with ads on our site or elsewhere online that match your apparent interests. So, for example, if you search for a tour in Africa on Travelstride, you may see an ad on another website you visit.

Currently, we do not share your personal information (such as email addresses) with unaffiliated third parties so they can serve you with advertisements.

Travelstride may share anonymized data with 3rd party advertisers or advertising platforms to provide more relevant ads to you.

Security of your Personal Information

Travelstride secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

External links

If any part of the Travelstride Website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. 

Children Under Sixteen

Travelstride does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Disconnecting your Travelstride Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your Travelstride account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR STRIDE TRAVEL ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may learn how to disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting their "My Account" page. Users may also contact us via email.

Email, Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Travelstride by contacting us here:

Web page: www.stridetravel.com/contact

Email: help@travelstride.com

Please note that if unsubscribing from select communications we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Travelstride wants to make it easy for you to take advantage of travel-related opportunities on our Website. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your apparent travel-related interests. For example, if you search for a Tour of China on Travelstride, we may send you an email message reminding you about special tour offers in China. Similarly, if you receive an email about safaris and demonstrate an interest in safari trips or reviews by affirmatively clicking on a link in the email, you may receive additional related emails. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about travel-related special offers available through Stride and partners. You will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages.

Travelstride may share your email address and contact information that you provide with select travel providers. If you submit a reservation or information request regarding a specific trip or itinerary or company, then Stride can send that information directly to the operator or agent so that they can respond to your inquiry. Travelstride uses this process to facilitate the customer getting the most accurate and useful information in the most timely manner. Note that all Suppliers working with Travelstride agree NOT to add a Stride user email address to their general marketing list without your explicit approval. They have agreed to only email the customer directly in regards to the specific inquiry.

Changes to this Statement

Travelstride will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Travelstride encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Travelstride is protecting your information.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EU RESIDENTS

Stride aims to follow the spirit and letter of the law in the US, where it is based. Stride is a small company with limited legal resources and as some legal jurisdiction around the world create difficult and expensive to comply with regulations, Stride reserves the right to restrict use of its services to select people that do not incur onerous legal obligations for a company of our size. Stride is intended for residents of select countries around the world and by using this service you are agreeing that you are not a resident of the EU.  

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We’ve provided this Privacy Notice to inform California residents about the categories of personal information collected by Travelstride. (“Stride,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and the purposes for which it is used, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

What does Stride do?

Stride is a website where consumers find travel providers around the world. Users may be transferred from Stride to the travel provider website to complete a booking transaction. 

Connecting an individual to a travel provider may result in the collection of “personal information,” which is defined in the CCPA broadly to include data that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device.    

What categories of personal information are collected and for what purposes?

Below is a summary of the categories of personal information we may have collected from California consumers within the last twelve (12) months and the main purpose for its collection.

Personal information may have been sourced from users.

User Personal Information: In order to establish a Stride member account, we need basic personal information, including names and email addresses. We may also receive email addresses and other contact information from potential customers that contact us through our website at www.stridetravel.com (the “Site”).

User Customer Data: Depending upon the relationship we’ve established with the travel provider, we may share your email address, contact information, and other pertinent travel information such as budget and destination preferences that you provide with select travel providers. Your contact information and preferences will only be shared if you submit a reservation, or information request, regarding a specific trip or itinerary or company, or if you submit a custom tour request. Stride may then send that information directly to the operator or agent so that they can respond to your inquiry. Travelstride uses this process to facilitate the customer getting the most accurate and useful information in the most timely manner.  

What are other uses of personal information?

As noted above, we use personal information to provide our Services described above. In addition, we may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you contact our customer support, we may use your email address to communicate with you about your support issue.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with alerts and other notices concerning our Services.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights under the Stride Terms of Use.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development to improve our Services.
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of us, our subscribers or others and to respond to legal requests.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • For the other purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy.

What categories of third parties does Stride engage?

To provide our Services, we also engage the assistance of third parties that we categories as follows: (i) “Back End Providers” provide the backend infrastructure necessary for the Services to function, such as hosting and internet access providers; (ii) “Fulfillment Providers” provide payment processing and messaging tools that we may use to fulfill an aspect of the Services, such as processing payments from users; and (iii) “Service Providers” who provide ancillary services like website analytics and customer support platforms. We have entered into agreements with Back End Providers, Fulfillment Providers and Service Providers that limit use of personal information for the specific purpose identified in those agreements.

What are my rights as a California resident?

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information, as described below:

Opt Out of the Sale of Personal Information

The CCPA requires that we notify you of your right to opt out of the sale of your personal

information. However, if you opt out you will not be  able to be contacted by traveler providers which is central to the service that Stride provides to you.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months as of January 1, 2020. Note that you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose the appropriate data as required by the CCPA.

For more information about the specific personal information we may have collected about you in the past 12 months, please send us an email request to do so at privacy@travelstride.com or a written request at our office address set forth at the end of this notice.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

If you want us to delete your personal information, please send us an email request to do so at privacy@travelstride.com or a written request at our office address set forth at the end of this Notice and include your verifiable California residential address.

Please note that the CCPA includes a number of exceptions that allow us to retain your personal data despite your deletion request, so we may retain your personal data under those exceptions.

Where can I contact Stride?

Travelstride welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Travelstride has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Travelstride at:

Travelstride, Inc

119 Nueces St, Austin, TX 78701

Email Address:  privacy@travelstride.com

Effective as of October 18, 2014

Last Updated as of December 30, 2019

×
×
Sign in to Save Trips
Welcome back! We're so happy to see you. ? Forgot Password?
Don't have an account? Join
  • Bookmark trips you like
  • Share with your travel companions
  • Track price changes
  • Access private discounts on trips you save
×
Sign in to see your results

TripFinder is a member-only feature. Don’t worry, it’s free!

With a membership you:

  • Save up to $700 per person!*
  • Access private deals and offers
  • See personalized trip recommendations
  • Save favorite trips
*See Member Savings Program details
×
Activate your free Travelstride membership

Just use the email address and password provided in the email we sent.

? Forgot Password?

With your free membership you:

  • Save up to $700 per person!*
  • Access private deals and offers
  • See personalized trip recommendations
  • Save favorite trips
*See Member Savings Program details
×
To Follow, sign in or sign up (it's free) ? Forgot Password?
Don't have an account? Join
member benefits

By signing in, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Please enter valid email address
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 32 or less characters!
Passwords are not the same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!
Please select the captcha checkbox!
Please select the valid captcha!
Something went wrong! Try again later!